bulk consumer 01

bulk consumer 03

Highest Purity For:

- COSMETICS

- NUTRACEUTICS

- PHARMA

- FINE CHEMICALS


 

New! Powder Squalane - already available!

New: Consumer Products

Responding to the market requests we have developed a new range of NUTRITIONAL SUPPLEMENTS and SKIN CARE PRODUCTS.

LAUNCHING NEW PRODUCTS FOR YOUR HEALTH BOOST:

 consumers2


buyonlinenow buyonlinenow web

 Olive Squalane Cosmetic Formulation TIPS!

 

why is olive squalane better

Olive Squalane

Extracted from olive oil, it is a colorless, 100% vegetable origin and non-greasy oily active ingredient, with silky touch.

Its excellent affinity both with the skin and the hair, as well as its emollient properties, make it a highly valued asset in creams and milks, skincare or massage oils, and hair serums.

It helps restoring the lipidic barrier, with great penetration and spreadability properties, smoothening and softening skin and hair and protecting them from dehydration.

Olive Squalane is a stable ingredient, obtained by hydrogenating the Olive Squalene.

Olive Squalene is the predominant compound of the famous "unsaponifiable" fraction of olive oil, main contributer for the olive oil cosmetic virtues.

It is extracted by an environmentally-friendly process (distillation), without the use of any solvents.

Olive Squalane can be used Pure or in:

- Oils

- Milks and Creams

- Balms

- Shampoos and Conditioners

- Gels

SKIN CARE - PROPERTIES

Emollient: penetrates the skin, giving a soft and gentle touch

Repair: restores the skin's lipid barrier

Protection and Anti-dehydration: it forms a soft film on the surface of the skin and helps maintaining skin hydration

Biomimetic: excellent affinity with the skin due to its similarity to the natural skin lipids

Silky dry touch: very good penetration

Incorporated in oil phase, it forms nice fine structure emulsions

Very stable against oxidation

SKIN CARE - USES

Dry and dehydrated skin care

Dry oils for body care and massage

Oily serums for face care

HAIR CARE - PROPERTIES

Repair: smooths the hair fiber

Protection and Anti-dehydration: forms a soft film on the surface of the hair and helps maintaining its hydration

Dry and silky touch

Incorporated in oil phase, it forms nice and non-oily touch emulsions

Very stable to oxidation

HAIR CARE  - USES

Dry ends care

Dry and dehydrated hair care

Colored, smoothed or straightened hair care

Examples:

- Dry ends repair serums

- Smoothing styling serums

- Protective care without rinsing

MAKEUP - PROPERTIES

Excellent spreading properties

Optimum dispersion of pigments

Silky and slippery but non-greasy

Examples:

- Lipsticks

- “Fond de Teint” creams

- Eyeshadows

- Masks

FORMULATION TIPS

-              INSOLUBLE IN WATER

-              SOLUBLE IN OIL

-              DOSAGE:

5 to 15 % in creams and balms and up to 30 - 70 % in "dry" oils

Examples:

- emulsions : 5 % maximum

- treatment or massage oils: 5 - 50 %

- aqueous gels: 5% maximum (in dispersion/ insoluble )

HOW TO PREPARE EMULSIONS WITH OLIVE SQUALANE:

Stir in the Olive Squalane in the oil phase before the formation of the emulsion, or use olive squalane in place of vegetable oil as the sole oil phase. The Olive Squalane is very stable and can be heated without emulsification problems.

HOW TO PREPARE OILS WITH OLIVE SQUALANE:

Simply mix the Olive Squalane with other ingredients, heating if necessary

HOW TO PREPARE GELS WITH OLIVE SQUALANE:

The Olive Squalane is insoluble in water and therefore it won’t dissolve in an aqueous product. However, in a sufficiently viscous gel consistency, it will be possible to introduce, in the final formulation phase, up to 5% Olive Squalane in dispersion (you will possibly need to shake the product before using it if the Olive Squalane separates).

CONSERVATION

Store at room temperature away from moisture and light.

Close the drum after use.